Helianthemum -

(Helianthemum 'Hartswood Ruby')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum, Rock Rose
Family: Cistaceae Genus: Helianthemum Cultivar: 'Hartswood Ruby'
Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Helianthemum Overview

· 4,503 views

Below are common attributes associated to Helianthemum.


Buy HelianthemumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Helianthemum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum is a good plant for growing in the rock garden using as an edging along a sunny pathway. Single, saucer-shaped, yellow-eyed, true red flowers appear over a shrubby mound of narrow, glossy, green leaves in late spring and last well into midsummer. This plant requires very well-drained soil.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant this Helianthemum in very well-drained soil and full sun. It's a great selection for the rock garden or along a sunny path. In heavy clay soils mix sand with the soil removed from the hole at a 50/50 ratio.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Shear lightly after flowering, by no more than half. Otherwise, no pruning is generally required.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet soil is a killer. Plant in well-drained soils.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »