Flamenco Red Hot Poker -

(Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily, Tritoma
Family: Asphodelaceae Genus: Kniphofia Species: uvaria Cultivar: 'Flamenco'
Flamenco Red Hot Poker
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Flamenco Red Hot Poker Overview

· 6,631 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flamenco Red Hot Poker.


Buy Flamenco Red Hot PokerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flamenco Red Hot Poker!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Red Hot Poker (Kniphofia) in very-well drained plants in full sun or light shade. The grassy mounds of foliage adds nice texture in the landscape, perennial garden or rock garden. An exceptionally heat and drought tolerant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Flower stems can be removed when they have turned brown. Dead growth can be removed when plant has gone dormant for winter.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Kniphofia are not heavy feeders. I fertilize them with a mild organic fertilizer in spring when new growth begins to emerge.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've see no serious insect or disease problem with Kniphofia. Consistently wet soils will cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »