Firechief Heuchera -

(Heuchera 'Fire Chief')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Coral Bells, Alumroot
Family: Saxifragaceae Genus: Heuchera Cultivar: 'Fire Chief'
Firechief Heuchera
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Firechief Heuchera Overview

· 4,067 views

Below are common attributes associated to Firechief Heuchera.


Buy Firechief HeucheraBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Firechief Heuchera!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In the South, I would recommend planting heuchera in sites that provide morning sun with afternoon shade and well-drained soils. When established, heuchera are quite drought tolerant.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
After flowers have all faded in summer I remove the flower stems. In late winter, before new growth begins to emerge, I remove any faded or damaged foliage.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize heuchera in early spring with a well-balanced, slow-release flower food.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Wet soil can be a problem for the roots of heuchera. Well-drained but moist soil is appreciated. From time to time insects might damage a leaf or two. Just remove the damaged leaf and new leaves will sprout.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »