Bubby Bush -

(Calycanthus floridus)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Sweet Shrub, Carolina Allspice, Strawberry Shrub, Sweet Betsy, Florida Spice Bush
Family: Calycanthaceae Genus: Calycanthus Species: floridus
Sweet ShrubSweet ShrubSweet ShrubSweet ShrubSweet ShrubSweet Shrub
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 75 Edits

Bubby Bush Overview

· 11,337 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bubby Bush.


Buy Bubby BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bubby Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Bubby Bush In Member Gardens

backyard
backyardby Melissa Shaw (5 Plants)
front yard
front yardby Jesse Harris (21 Plants)
Fron Yard
Fron Yardby Beth Williams (35 Plants)

Lisa
Lisaby Lisa Handy (1 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Sweet Shrub naturally grows as an understory shrub in mixed deciduous forests, along streams and in moist woodlands. For best results, plant sweetshrub in moist, well-drained, loamy soil, ideally in dappled or part shade. While moist soil is preferred, the plants can withstand periods of drought after they are well established. It is not salt tolerant. Full sun is tolerated in northern zones however, in the south, part shade is preferred. Growth is dense in full sun, but in shady places the limbs grow loose and more open. Plants spread from suckers over time so leave 8 to 10 feet of space for Sweet Shrub to grow.

Here's a link to an article that provides general instructions for planting a Sweet Shrub and many other types of shrubs:

/Articles/279/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Shrub/default.html

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Sweet Shrub produces an abundance of fragrant, burgundy, spider-like flowers from early spring into early summer. Some folks say it smells like pineapple, others say strawberry, and still others say banana. Not sure how I would describe the fragrance but it is definitely "fruity." A "must have" shrub for people who enjoy fragrance in their gardens. In the South, plant in a site that provides shade or shade in the afternoon.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning after the first season can control growth and improve air circulation to the innermost parts of the shrub. Rather than pruning away just the tips of the branches, which will encourage the shrub to grow in even bushier than before, prune back older limbs to the ground, which will encourage new growth to form. Sweet Shrub will also produce shoots or suckers at or around the base of the plant that can be pruned away if planted in an area where controlled growth is desired.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Sweet Shrub with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer after it has finished blooming in spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've not seen any serious disease or pest problems on Sweet Shrub. It is deer resistant. The shrub does produces suckers so allow it plenty of room (8-10') to expand in width over the years or prune suckers out to minimize spreading.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »