Hardy Ground Orchid -

(Bletilla striata)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Chinese Ground Orchid, Hyacinth Orchid, Peacock Orchid, Bletilla Hyacinthina
Family: Orchidaceae Genus: Bletilla Species: striata
Hardy Ground Orchid
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 70 Edits

Hardy Ground Orchid Overview

· 3,758 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hardy Ground Orchid.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hardy Ground Orchid!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Hardy Ground Orchid In Member Gardens

Cypress Glen
Cypress Glenby PattiB (8 Plants)
Louis
Louisby Henry Medlin (15 Plants)
orchid
orchidby Ashley Armenta (10 Plants)

GS
GSby G S (48 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
This hardy and easy to grow ground orchid prefers consistently damp or moist but well-drained, fertile soils. It prefers some sun but in warmer climates will like afternoon shade. In dense shade it will grow thinner and probably not bloom well. In the Deep South, a mulch of pine needles will help keep them cool during the early spring and possibly offset their tendency to start growing on the first few warm days of spring, only to be nipped back by a late freeze.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize hardy ground orchids as I do many other perennials with a mild organic plant food in spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Hardy ground orchids do not require pruning. You can divide the clumps every four to five years for best flowering. Hardy orchids increase steadily as the fleshy pseudobulbs divide each year. You can clean up the plants as necessary in late fall and early spring. Freezes of late winter or early spring sometimes nip the foliage, and the brown tops will be unsightly throughout the summer unless they are cut back.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Hardy ground orchids are easy to grow but you don;t want to allow the soil to completely dry out for too long. Consistently damp or moist but well-drained soil is a must. Too much shade will cause plants to grow thinner and they won;t bloom as well. Morning sun with afternoon shade is preferred in the Deep South.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »