Blue Glow Echinops -

(Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Glow')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Globe Thistle
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinops Species: bannaticus Cultivar: 'Blue Glow'
Blue Glow EchinopsBlue Glow Echinops
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Glow Echinops Overview

· 3,152 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Glow Echinops.


Buy Blue Glow EchinopsBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Glow Echinops!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Blue Glow Echinops will tolerate a wide variety of soils as long as they are well-drained. This is a great plant for the xeriscape. It grows in full sun to partial shade.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The flowers are excellent for cutting. Otherwise, no pruning is necessary. The plant can be cleaned up after it has gone dormant.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Echinops is not a heavy feeder. You can fertilize it it early spring with a mild, organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Echinops Blue Glow is about as undemanding as perennials get. It doesn't have many problems. Wet or soggy soil can cause problems. Plant it in very well-drained soil of almost any type.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »