Peve Minaret Bald Cypress -

(Taxodium distichum 'Peve Minaret')

Trees


Other Common Names: Dwarf Bald Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Taxodium Species: distichum Cultivar: 'Peve Minaret'
Peve Minaret Bald Cypress
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Peve Minaret Bald Cypress Overview

· 8,523 views

Below are common attributes associated to Peve Minaret Bald Cypress.


Buy Peve Minaret Bald CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Peve Minaret Bald Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Peve Minaret is a dwarf selection of bald cypress perfect for planting in small spaces. It prefers damp to consistently wet soil however, like other bald cypress, will tolerate dry soils when established. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

When planting, dig a hole at least two times the size of the root ball. If the soil is heavy clay dig the hole three times as wide as the root ball and mix in some organic compost, such as composted cow manure or mushroom compost, at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Set the tree in the hole with the top edge of the root ball even with the ground level. When backfilling, tamp the soil mixture as you go to remove air pockets. After planting water deeply and mulch with a two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch or pine straw. Do not put mulch up against the trunk of the tree. Leave a 3 to 4 inch space around trunk.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning required.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with a mild. slow-release shrub and tree fertilizer or a mild, organic plant food in spring when new growth begins to emerge.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
A very tough tree that is resistant to heat, insects, disease, humidity, deer and wet or dry soil.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »