Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleia 'Tuitti Fruitti - Podaras #13')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Tuitti Fruitti Dwarf Butterfly Bush, Dwarf Butterfly Bush, Flutterby Petite Butterfly Bush, Dwarf Buddleia
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Cultivar: 'Tuitti Fruitti - Podaras #13'
Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly BushFlutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly BushFlutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 102 Edits

Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush Overview

· 7,881 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush Companion Plants


Flutterby Petite Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush In Member Gardens

entry
entryby K Fox (20 Plants)

Front
Frontby Leilah Gosselin (19 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Flutteryby Petite 'Tuitti Fruitti is a sterile, dwarf selection of the Butterfly Bush from breeder Peter Podaras via Ball Ornamentals. Unlike the taller growing varieties, Tuitti Fruitti is a perfect addition to the front of a sunny border. It grows to only 2.5 feet tall by 2.5 to 3 feet wide. In Zone 8, I've found this one to be semi-evergreen. It is easy to grow and requires very little maintenance. Though not necessary, I shear off spent flowers a couple times through the season. The sweetly scented fuschia-pink flowers are a unique color to Buddleia and attract butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators all summer. Full sun and moist well drained soil is recommended for best growth.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush in sites that provide average well-drained soils and plenty of sunshine: at least six hours of sun, more is best. Because of it's low, mounding habit, Tuitti Fruitti is perfect for planting at the front of a sunny border. It is also suitable for containers.

When planting, dig the hole two to three times as wide as the root ball. If soil is heavy clay, mix in some sand or compost at a 50/50 ratio to condition the soil and to provide for good drainage. Set the plant in the hole with the top edge of the rootball at or slightly above ground level. Tamp as you go when backfilling around the root ball to remove air pockets. Give the plant a deep soaking after planting and then water only when soil has dried out a bit. When established, butterfly bush are very drought tolerant. You can apply a two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch or straw mulch after planting.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Butterfly bush do not require pruning however I like to remove spent flowers a couple times during the long blooming season. In late winter, before new growth begins to emerge, the plant can be but back by 50% or more of it's height. I usually cut them back to six to twelve inch stumps.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize butterfly bush with a slow-release flowering plant food just after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Tuitti Fruitti Butterfly Bush. Consistently wet or soggy soils can lead to leaf spot, root rot and other diseases. Butterfly bushes are deer resistant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »