Double Winky Red & White Columbine -

(Aquilegia vulgaris 'Winky Double Red And White')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: European Columbine, European Crowfoot, Granny's Bonnet
Family: Ranunculaceae Genus: Aquilegia Species: vulgaris Cultivar: 'Winky Double Red And White'
Double Winky Red & White Columbine
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Double Winky Red & White Columbine Overview

· 3,984 views

Below are common attributes associated to Double Winky Red & White Columbine.


Buy Double Winky Red & White ColumbineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Double Winky Red & White Columbine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »

Popular Double Winky Red & White Columbine Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Columbine will tolerate full sun in cooler climates but here in the South (Georgia) I always plant them in shade or morning sun with afternoon shade. They will do well in average soils but it needs to be well drained. They will tolerate dry soil conditions soil should be well drained. Water only during extended droughts. Too much water can cause leaf spot and root rot.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Columbine does not require pruning. Spent flower stems can be snipped off.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Columbine after new growth has emerged in early spring with a mild organic flower fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Columbine are fairly resistant to insects and disease. Consistently wet soil is a killer. Plant in well-drained soils and once established only water during drought.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »