Starmaker Bright Red Nicotiana -

(Nicotiana 'Starmaker Bright Red')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Flowering Tobacco
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Nicotiana Cultivar: 'Starmaker Bright Red'
Starmaker Bright Red Nicotiana
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Starmaker Bright Red Nicotiana Overview

· 3,404 views

Below are common attributes associated to Starmaker Bright Red Nicotiana.


Buy Starmaker Bright Red NicotianaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Starmaker Bright Red Nicotiana!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Starmaker Nicotiana (ni-KO-shee-ann-uh) is a half-hardy annual that can grow in full sun or partial shade. It needs at least 6 hours of sun a day for best performance. Plant it in garden beds or containers that provide well-drained soil. In containers, I always use a professional potting mix rather than a cheap grade potting soil.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Nicotiana will bloom repeatedly through fall. Spent flowers can be removed before they go to seed to contain the spread of the plant. Deadheading flowers also encourages a fuller plant and heavier flower production throughout summer and into fall.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Nicotiana with a slow-release flower food at planting time.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Too much shade will reduce this plants flower power. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause root rot.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »