Chaters Double Rose Hollyhock -

(Alcea rosea 'Chaters Double Rose')

Biennial Plants


Other Common Names: Double Flowering Hollyhock, Hollyhock
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Alcea Species: rosea Cultivar: 'Chaters Double Rose'
Chaters Double Rose Hollyhock
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chaters Double Rose Hollyhock Overview

· 4,202 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chaters Double Rose Hollyhock.


Buy Chaters Double Rose HollyhockBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chaters Double Rose Hollyhock!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Biennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Hollyhocks in a location that provides full sun and moist, rich but well drained soil that doesn't stay too dry. If the site it a drier one, you'll need to supply supplemental irrigation during periods of dry weather.

If you are planting seeds, sow the seeds outside about a week before last frost. If you are planting container-grown plants purchased from your local nursery and garden center plant in spring when there is no more danger of frost. Hollyhock seeds can be planted right below the soil, no more than 1/4 of an inch deep. Space the plants at least two feet apart to avoid overcrowding.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Flower stalks can be removed after the flowers have faded or you can leave them on the plant so they go to seed. Hollyhocks are reseeding biennials. Plants can be cut back to the ground in late fall and mulched.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize hollyhocks after they have emerged in spring with a slow-release, mild flower food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The most common problem with Hollyhocks is rust. Rust can be controlled with fungicide however prevention is the best method. Space plants properly so they get good air circulation. When watering, water from below the foliage.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »