Scarlet Ohara Japanese Pieris -

(Pieris japonica 'Scarlet Ohara')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Pieris, Andromeda, Lily Of The Valley Shrub, Pieris
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Pieris Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Scarlet Ohara'
Scarlet Ohara Japanese PierisScarlet Ohara Japanese Pieris
Gardenality.com Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Scarlet Ohara Japanese Pieris Overview

· 9,450 views

Below are common attributes associated to Scarlet Ohara Japanese Pieris.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Scarlet Ohara Japanese Pieris!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Scarlet O'Hara Pieris in a site that provides well-drained soil rich in organic matter. Like most azaleas, Pieris prefers morning sun with afternoon shade.

When planting, dig the hole three times as wide and no deeper than the root ball of the plant . In loose soil mix 25 percent organic matter, such as mushroom compost, to the soil removed from the planting hole. If the soil is heavy clay, mix the organic matter 50/50 with the native soil. Set the plant in the hole making sure the rootball is slightly above ground level to allow for settling. Tamp the soil mixture lightly as you backfill to remove air pockets. Water deeply after planting and mulch with a 2 inch layer of shredded pine bark, wood mulch, or pine straw.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I always remove spent flowers after the blooms have faded. Cut back the flower stem to just above a leaf or bud on the stem. Also remove dead and damaged shoots/ stems after flowering. Cut these back to the ground or to their place of origin from a parent stem. Make smooth, clean cuts. If there are stems that are too long and are spoiling the shape of the shrub you can prune these as well by cutting them to a lateral stem that has a width 1-1/2 times larger than the stem to be removed. The lateral stem should form an angle of no more than 45 degrees with the stem being removed. Make the cuts at an angle. A few inside stems can be removed to allow light and provide better air circulation. Cut the stems to the ground or place of origin.

Rejuvenation pruning can be done on older plants that have become spindly or look burnt out. This type of severe pruning should be done in late winter before new growth begins to emerge from the plant. Simply cut the plant back to about 6 to 8 inches above the ground. Make your cuts at an angle so water will not pool on the wound.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Pieris with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer when the flowers have faded in spring. Pieris like a slightly acid to acid soil so use a fertilizer than contains some iron and/or sulfur. A second application of fertilizer can be made in late summer or early fall using a mild, non-burning organic type plant food. Cease fertilization two months prior to the typical frost frost date in your area.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Pieris is very deer resistant. Consistently wet soils can be a problem. In the event lacebugs or other chlorophyl sucking insects visit your shrubs, spray with a mild solution of Neem oil. For season-long control of insects you can apply a systemic insecticide drench just when new growth begins to emerge in spring.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »