Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Filiformis')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Filiformis'
Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae
John Heider Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 82 Edits

Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae Overview

· 4,489 views

Below are common attributes associated to Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae In Member Gardens


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Threadleaf Arborvitae has medium green, lacy, evergreen foliage which bronzes just slightly in winter weather. It has an oval, upright growth habit with foliage that grows in whiplike strands. With maturity, takes on a very mounding, pendulous appearance. Overall plant density is greatly enhanced through a couple regular trimmings while the plant is young ( first 2-3 yrs of age ) Most commonly used as a hedge spaced 4 feet apart - but is also a real attention getter when planted in small groups, or as single specimen plantings. Very unusual, and attractive plant. If you are a big fan of the pendulous "weeping" look, then this is one arborvitae that you should definitely take a closer look at.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »