Orange Petunia -

(Petunia 'Good And Plenty Orange')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Good And Plenty Orange Petunia, Petunia,
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Petunia Cultivar: 'Good And Plenty Orange'
Good And Plenty Orange PetuniaGood And Plenty Orange Petunia
Gardenality.com Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Orange Petunia Overview

· 3,984 views

Below are common attributes associated to Orange Petunia.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Orange

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Mounding, Rounded, Trailing / Spreading, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Orange Petunia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant this petunia in well-drained garden beds or pots and plenty of sunshine. In pots, a potting mix is best.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Good And Plenty petunias are self cleaning so require no pruning.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed petunias with a slow-release flower food at planting time. Water-soluble fertilizers can be used as well.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Wet or soggy soils can be problematic.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »