Ebb Tide Rose -

(Rosa 'Ebb Tide - Weksmopur')

Roses


Other Common Names: Ebb Tide Floribunda Rose, Purple Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Ebb Tide - Weksmopur'
Ebb Tide RoseEbb Tide RoseEbb Tide Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ebb Tide Rose Overview

· 5,167 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ebb Tide Rose.


Buy Ebb Tide RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ebb Tide Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ebb Tide Rose is best grown in well-drained but moist soils and in sites that provides full sun or morning sun with mid-afternoon shade.

For detailed rose planting instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/285/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Rose/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you just have a few Floribunda roses, I would recommend pruning them as you would hybrid tea roses.

For detailed pruning instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/349/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Hybrid-Tea-Rose/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Floribunda roses are heavy feeders. They need extra nutrients to keep up with their abundant bloom production. I fertilize my roses every six weeks with a specialty rose fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
With the exception of a few carefree roses, most roses are susceptible to black spot and other diseases. The best way to control disease is by prevention. Space roses properly so air circulation is good. Prune them properly so the rose can breathe. Never water a rose directly on it's foliage. Water in early to mid-morning hours - never in the late evening or at night. Plant roses in full sun to part shade. If planting in part shade, make sure the rose receives morning sun to dry the dew from foliage. If leaf spot or powdery mildew pop up on the leaves, spray the foliage with Neem oil. Keep affected leaves that fall from the plant cleaned up. Neem oil also controls insects and mites. When spraying, if possible, avoid spraying the blooms so as not to kill beneficial pollinator insects.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »