Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum -

(Prunus cerasifera 'Crimson Pointe')

Trees


Other Common Names: Purple Leaf Plum, Flowering Plum, Plum Tree
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: cerasifera Cultivar: 'Crimson Pointe'
Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 70 Edits

Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum Overview

· 4,112 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Crimson Pointe Flowering Plum In Member Gardens

yard
yardby Melany Nance (5 Plants)
Judy
Judyby Judy Gannon (133 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Crimson Pointe Plum in well-drained soils and sites that provide plenty of sun. This narrow, columnnar flowering plum fits nicely into small gardens or small garden spaces.

To plant a container grown tree, dig the planting hole two to three times as wide and not much deeper than the root ball. Water the tree before removing from its container. If you are planting in heavy clay or poor soil, thoroughly mix 25-50% compost or soil conditioner to 25-50% native soil removed from the planting hole. Set the tree in the planting hole making sure the top edge of the root ball is level or slightly above ground level. Backfill with soil mixture tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Water deeply after planting and apply a 2 inch layer of shredded wood mulch or some other type of organic mulch around the planting hole. Stake tree if necessary for support against wind.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune in late winter as necessary if you want to control the height of this tree.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize in spring with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer. Follow instructions on product label for application rates. Avoid quick-release, high-nitrogen fertilizers as these can cause the bark to split.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
All flowering fruit trees are susceptible to insects, especially the Japanese beetle. For control, spray liquid Sevin at first sighting of Japanese beetles.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »