Mesa Yellow Gaillardia -

(Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Gaillardia Cultivar: 'Mesa Yellow'
Mesa Yellow GaillardiaMesa Yellow GaillardiaMesa Yellow Gaillardia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mesa Yellow Gaillardia Overview

· 3,257 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mesa Yellow Gaillardia.


Buy Mesa Yellow GaillardiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mesa Yellow Gaillardia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Mesa Yellow Gaillardia in well-drained soils and full sun in containers or in garden beds. Gaillardias are very drought tolerant once established and do not like wet feet.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Mesa Yellow Gaillardia requires no pruning however, when grown in containers, spent flowers can be deadheaded to encourage increased flowering and more dense plants.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Gaillardia in spring with a slow-release flower food.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious disease or pest problems with Mesa Yellow Gaillardia. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »