Fire Spinner Ice Plant -

(Delosperma 'Firespinner')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Ice Plant, Hybrid Ice Plant, Hardy Ice Plant
Family: Aizoaceae Genus: Delosperma Cultivar: 'Firespinner'
Fire Spinner Ice Plant
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 77 Edits

Fire Spinner Ice Plant Overview

· 3,708 views

Below are common attributes associated to Fire Spinner Ice Plant.


Buy Fire Spinner Ice PlantBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Fire Spinner Ice Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Fire Spinner Ice Plant In Member Gardens

Slope
Slopeby Giselle Gourrier (22 Plants)

Garden1
Garden1by Kathleen (13 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ice Plant is a succulent that prefers growing in very well-drained, sandy loam soil and full sun to partial shade. Consistently wet or damp soil is a killer so avoid planting it in low-lying areas where the soil stays consistently moist or wet. I have it growing in small patches in the borders of various beds in the landscape. Looks great around boulders.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ice Plant requires no pruning.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Ice plant is a light feeder. Maybe a light dose of a mild organic flower food in spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or soggy soil can be a problem for Ice Plant. Plant in very well drained soil.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »