Rock Purslane -

(Calandrinia grandiflora)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Cistathe Grandifora
Family: Portulacaceae Genus: Calandrinia Species: grandiflora
Rock Purslane
Alexa Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 75 Edits

Rock Purslane Overview

· 2,915 views

Below are common attributes associated to Rock Purslane.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rock Purslane!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Rock Purslane In Member Gardens

majestueux
majestueuxby Mj Dc (12 Plants)

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
These plants are very easy to care for as they can tolerate prolonged dry periods. They do not like to much water, especially in the winter. Plants are able to grow as a short lived perennial in warm regions, Zones 9-11, but should be grown as annuals elsewhere. Rock purslane attracts its share of honey bees, bumble bees, carpenter bees, leafcutter bees and sweat bees. Other pollinators, including flies, land on it, too. It's a good plant to brighten your garden and to observe the wide variety of floral visitors.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning out the spent flower stalks (deadheading) will promote repeat bloom & an attractive compact shape.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Water this plant deeply twice a month spring through fall (April through October) then water only once a month or less during our cool moist winters (November through March). This plant combines well with other drought tolerant plants like cacti & succulents, grasses, & California native plants.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »