Desert Honeysuckle -

(Anisacanthus thurberi)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Thurber's Desert Honeysuckle, Chuparosa
Family: Acanthaceae Genus: Anisacanthus Species: thurberi
Desert HoneysuckleDesert Honeysuckle
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Desert Honeysuckle Overview

· 3,125 views

Below are common attributes associated to Desert Honeysuckle.


Plant Type: Perennial, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Light Green

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Average Height: 4' to 5'

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Foundation, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Broad, Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Hummingbird, Rock

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Desert Honeysuckle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Plant from one-gallon containers in fall or spring. Use ordinary potting soil for containers, or improve desert soil by turning and adding a shovelful of sand (for drainage) and some compost or forest mulch (to help the soil hold water.) A few rocks placed next to the plant will help hold water and encourage roots to grow beneath them. Water immediately after planting.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Overgrown or unattractive plants may be cut back almost to the ground every few years (after spring flowering). The rest of the year, allow the plant to grow naturally.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Thurber's Desert Honeysuckle (Thurberi) is not commonly available from nurseries, garden stores and other plant dealers and distributors. It can be propagated by bare root, container, seed.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »