Intenz Celosia -

(Celosia argentea var. spicata 'Intenz')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Intenz Celosia, Spiky Celosia
Family: Amaranthaceae Genus: Celosia Species: argentea var. spicata Cultivar: 'Intenz'
Intenz Celosia
Brent Wilson Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Intenz Celosia Overview

· 21,801 views

Below are common attributes associated to Intenz Celosia.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Intenz Celosia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Celosias are great for planting in garden flower beds or in containers. In garden beds they prefer well-drained soils. In containers they prefer growing in a premium potting mix. Full sun is best however they will tolerate a little afternoon shade.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Celosias have very long-lasting flowers so don't require much if any pruning. When the flowers fade they can be deadheaded to encourage new flowers and a bushier plant.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed celosias at planting time with a slow-release flower food and again in mid-summer if necessary.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few if any pest or disease problems with celosia.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »