Pagoda Clematis -

(Clematis texensis 'Pagoda')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Texas Clematis , Leatherflower, Texas Leatherflower, Pipe-Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae Genus: Clematis Species: texensis Cultivar: 'Pagoda'
Pagoda ClematisPagoda ClematisPagoda Clematis
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pagoda Clematis Overview

· 5,276 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pagoda Clematis.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pagoda Clematis!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Pagoda Clematis is best grown in moist but well-drained soils and full sun to part shade. I would also recommend maintaining a two-inch layer of mulch around the base of the plant during the summer. This help to keep the roots cool and to hold in some moisture.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune Clematis texensis 'Pagoda' in late winter. Do so by cutting each stem to a height of 1 or 2 feet above the ground. Always make sure to leave two good buds below where you make your cut. New growth will emerge from these buds to produce the ciurrent seasons vines and blooms. Although you will be removing good stems and buds, this treatment keeps these vigorous growers in bounds. If not pruned, these vines will quickly become a mass of old diseased woody stems producing very few flowers.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Clematis texensis one time a year in spring with a slow-release flower fertilizer or an organic plant food. Once established, this vine requires little if any fertilization. I would also recommend maintaining a two-inch layer of mulch around the base of the plant during the summer. This help to keep the roots cool and to hold in some moisture.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
It's not that common, but keep your eyes out for clematis wilt, a fungal disease that causes stem rot and leaf spots. Clematis wilt can kill a vine within just a few days, causing the stems and leaves to turn black, wilt and die. If you see any part of the plant wilting remove and destroy or discard all the diseased parts as quickly as possible. If the disease has spread to most of the plant, remove almost all parts of the plant above the ground. The clematis might grow back the next year if there are buds below ground. Also keep in mind that Clematis, like many other plants, prefer a well-drained moist soil, and that constantly soggy soils can cause root rot and other harmful or fatal diseases to develop.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »