Double Flowering Mock Orange -

(Philadelphus 'Buckleys Quill')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Buckley's Quill Mock Orange, Mockorange,
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Philadelphus Cultivar: 'Buckleys Quill'
Buckley's Quill Mock Orange
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 72 Edits

Double Flowering Mock Orange Overview

· 2,578 views

Below are common attributes associated to Double Flowering Mock Orange.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Double Flowering Mock Orange!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Double Flowering Mock Orange In Member Gardens


Mom
Momby Stacey Calta (22 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Mock Orange, Philadephus, prefer growing in well-drained sandy clay soils and full sun to partial shade.

When planting Mock Orange, I always dig the planting hole two to three times as wide as the root ball of the plant. If the soil is poor or heavy clay soil thoroughly mix in 30% organic matter or soil conditioner, and maybe some sand, to 70% the native soil removed from the planting hole. Set the plant in the hole with the top edge of the rootball slightly above ground level to allow for settling. When backfilling tamp lightly as you go to remove air pockets. Water plant thoroughly and apply an inch or two layer of shredded wood mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune Buckley's Quill Mock Orange right after it has finished flowering. First, prune back all the stems that have flowered to about a third of their length. New stems will emerge from beneath your cuts that will produce next years flowers. DO NOT just prune a little from the top of the stems. On plants that are several or more years old, once the flowering stems have been pruned back, remove about 1/3 of the old stems cutting them all the way back to the just a few inches above the ground.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Mock Orange with a slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer or a mild organic plant food in early spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Buckley's Quill Mock Orange.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »