Bonica Rose -

(Rosa 'Bonica')

Roses


Other Common Names: Floribunda Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Bonica'
Bonica RoseBonica Rose
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 74 Edits

Bonica Rose Overview

· 2,580 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bonica Rose.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bonica Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Floribunda roses are continuous blooming shrub roses known for their clusters of blooms on medium-length stems. You can hard prune them in late winter before new leaves have started to emerge. The first thing I do when hard pruning at this time is remove all dead, diseased or broken branches. Then I remove any canes that cross over each other. Then twiggy growth in the center of the bush is removed to ensure light can get in and for good air circulation. During the flowering season I usually prune away a finished bloom cluster by cutting back to a point about an half an inch or so above a 5-leaf cluster that emerges from the branch. Make cuts at a 45 degree angle. a new branch will emerge from just beneath your cut. I remove weak or spindly shoots and suckers throughout the season. If you are really picky, you can pinch off spent flowers individually throughout the flowering season.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Floribunda roses are heavy feeders. They need extra nutrients to keep up with their abundant bloom production. I fertilize my roses every six weeks with a specialty rose fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
With the exception of a few carefree roses, such as Bonica, which is quite disease resistant, most roses are susceptible to black spot and other diseases. The best way to control disease is by prevention. Space roses properly so air circulation is good. Prune them properly so the rose can breathe. Never water a rose directly on it's foliage. Water in early to mid-morning hours - never in the late evening or at night. Plant roses in full sun to part shade. If planting in part shade, make sure the rose receives morning sun to dry the dew from foliage. If leaf spot or powdery mildew pop up on the leaves, spray the foliage with Neem oil. Keep affected leaves that fall from the plant cleaned up. Neem oil also controls insects and mites. When spraying, if possible, avoid spraying the blooms so as not to kill beneficial pollinator insects.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Bonica Rose was voted the World's favorite rose by the World Federation of Rose Societies in 1997. It's foliage is very disease resistant and it blooms continuously from spring to frost. A smaller floribunda perfect for smaller garden spaces.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
The Bonica Rose is best grown in well-drained but moist soils and in sites that provides full sun or morning sun with mid-afternoon shade.

For detailed rose planting instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/285/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Rose/default.html

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »