Solar Flare False Indigo -

(Baptisia 'Solar Flare')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Wild Indigo , Baptisia
Family: Papilionaceae Genus: Baptisia Cultivar: 'Solar Flare'
Solar Flare False IndigoSolar Flare False IndigoSolar Flare False Indigo
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Solar Flare False Indigo Overview

· 3,169 views

Below are common attributes associated to Solar Flare False Indigo.


Buy Solar Flare False IndigoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Solar Flare False Indigo!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Solar Flare False Indigo produces pea-like flowers that age to orange. This is a great plant for average to dry soils. Drought tolerant when established.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Baptisia in well-drained, average to dry soils and full sun to light shade.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
After flowering, I shear Baptisia back some to prevent the plant from splitting in the middle due to the heaviness of seed pods that are produced. If you like the seedpods, which many gardeners do, you don;t have to prune. After the plant has gone dormant in winter I usually prune to the plant to just above the ground.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Baptisia is not a heaver feeder. I feed it once a year after new growth emerges in spring with a mild, organic flower fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with baptisia. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »