Curry -

(Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum)

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Dwarf Curry,
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Helichrysum Species: italicum subsp. serotinum
Dwarf Curry
Casey Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Curry Overview

· 3,024 views

Below are common attributes associated to Curry.


Buy CurryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Herb, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Foliage Color: Grey / Silver, Light Green

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2'

Average Height: 0' to 1', 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Aromatic, Fragrant Foliage, Potpourri

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Hedges, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Herb, Rock

Culinary Usages: Dressings / Marinade, Eggs, Meat, Oil / Vinegars, Pasta Dishes, Potatoes, Rice, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Curry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »