Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Velvet')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Butterfly Bush, Dwarf Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleja Species: davidii Cultivar: 'Buzz Velvet'
Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly Bush
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly Bush Overview

· 6,237 views

Below are common attributes associated to Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly Bush.


Buy Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Buzz Velvet Dwarf Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The Buzz Series of butterflly bushes is the first patio series bred specifically for small areas. Buss Velvet grow 3 feet in height by 3 feet in width and produces an abundance of deep, rich-magenta, full-sized flowers starting in late spring or early summer and continuing all the way to frost. I'm blown away with the flower power and hardiness of these new dwarf butterfly bushes and have planted every variety of Buzz I could get my hands on. They are perfect planting in small garden spaces or in small to large groupings in landscape beds and islands.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Butterfly bush are drought tolerant plants that prefer growing in a location that provides well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little afternoon shade won't hurt. Buzz Violet is a dwarf crape myrtle that grows half the size of standard butterfly bush. This makes it perfect for smaller garden spaces and containers.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I prune the dwarf butterfly bushes back to about 6 to 12 inches in height in before new growth begins to emerge in late winter or early spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize butterfly bush with a well-balanced flower food one time a year after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Unless you think butterflies are pest's, I've seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems with this variety. Consistently wet soil can be a problem, so make sure to plant in well-drained garden soils or containers.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »