Black Coral Elephant Ear -

(Colocasia esculenta 'Black Coral')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Black Elephant Ear, Elephant Ear Plant
Family: Araceae Genus: Colocasia Species: esculenta Cultivar: 'Black Coral'
Black Coral Elephant EarBlack Coral Elephant Ear
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Coral Elephant Ear Overview

· 5,044 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Coral Elephant Ear.


Buy Black Coral Elephant EarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Coral Elephant Ear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Black Coral Elephant Ear in landscape beds that provide moderately well-drained to moisture-retentive soils and anywhere from full sun to partial shade. Foliage is blacker with more sun.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
During the growing season Black Coral Elephant Ear require little if any pruning. Occasionally, you might need to cut a leaf off that's been damaged or has become discolored. When the plant goes dormant in winter you can remove all dead foliage and then provide a layer of insulating mulch such as pine or wheat straw.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Black Coral Elephant Ear in the spring, just after new growth begins to emerge. You can use any good organic plant food or well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer. That being said, I didn't fertilize my plants last year and they still did great. Only had to water them a few times during the summer when there were extended dry spells.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Black Coral Elephant Ear. High winds can cause tears in the leaves but don't usually hurt the plant.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »