Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant -

(Cordyline fruticosa 'Red Sister')

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant , Asparagus Terminalis , Convallaria Fruticosa, Cordyline Terminalis , Dracaena Terminalis , Terminalis Fruticosa
Family: Agavaceae Genus: Cordyline Species: fruticosa Cultivar: 'Red Sister'
Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 75 Edits

Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant Overview

· 12,361 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant.


Plant Type: Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy, Pink, Red

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Disease, Heat

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant Companion Plants


Red Sister Hawaiian Ti Plant In Member Gardens

Planter Bed
Planter Bedby Mani Byley (9 Plants)

sunroom
sunroomby Nic Appleby (2 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In all but zones 10 and 11, where it can be grown year round outdoors, the Hawaiian Ti plant is an annual. In the colder zones it is best planted in a pot or container and can be brought indoors during the winter months. The plant likes full sun or part shade and well-drained but moist soils.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning necessary for Hawaiian Ti plant other than to remove a damaged leaf.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Hawaiian Ti plant with an organic plant food.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »