Cantaloupe Hale's Best Jumbo -

(Cucumis melo 'Hales Best')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Melon
Family: Cucurbitaceae Genus: Cucumis Species: melo Cultivar: 'Hales Best'
Cantaloupe Hale's Best Jumbo
Lauren Stier Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cantaloupe Hale's Best Jumbo Overview

· 1,734 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cantaloupe Hale's Best Jumbo.


Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Golden Yellow

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Growth Habits: Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cantaloupe Hale's Best Jumbo!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »