Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis -

(Brunfelsia latifolia)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow,
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Brunfelsia Species: latifolia
Yesterday, Today And TomorrowYesterday, Today And Tomorrow
John Heider Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 83 Edits

Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis Overview

· 2,663 views

Below are common attributes associated to Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis Companion Plants


Kiss Me Quick, Brunfelsia Bonodora, Brunfelsia Australis In Member Gardens

tina's
tina'sby Tina Kreske (17 Plants)

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
When the flowers first open they are a violet color, fading to lavender blue and then white, with the three colors present on the bush at the same time.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Problems
The brown berries have been known to poison dogs. Symptoms include fever, vomiting, muscle tremors, staggering and seizures. If you have a dog, remove the berries every year.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Brunfelsias need a warm, sunny position with protection from frost. They like rich, well-drained soil and adequate water during summer and during dry spells.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Tip prune after flowering to keep the plant bushy. Brunfelsia can also be dratically pruned to shape and size desired. Prune in spring after blooms are spent and your second pruning if needed about September.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Brunfelsia pauciflora (syns. B. calycina, B. eximia), has similar looking flowers and is also sold as Yesterday-Today-Tomorrow. These varieties have no fragrant flowers. As the two are difficult to tell apart, smell the flowers on your plant before you buy.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Keep plant moist, not wet, during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »