Giant Crimson Mandevilla -

(Mandevilla 'Sun Parasol Giant Crimson')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Mandevilla Vine, Sun Parasol Giant Crimson Mandevilla
Family: Apocynaceae Genus: Mandevilla Cultivar: 'Sun Parasol Giant Crimson'
Giant Crimson Mandevilla
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Giant Crimson Mandevilla Overview

· 6,286 views

Below are common attributes associated to Giant Crimson Mandevilla.


Buy Giant Crimson MandevillaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tropical, Vines

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Very Fast

Flower Color: Red, Scarlet

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Average Height: 8' to 10', 10' to 12', 12' to 15'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Climber, Containers / Planters, Frame Structure, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Climbing, Upright

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Giant Crimson Mandevilla!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Crimson Giant produces the largest flowers of any of the Sun Parasol series of mandevilla. I measured the one's on my vine at 5 inches across!

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In all but zones 10 and further south, Giant Crimson Mandevilla is a seasonal flowering vine that will not survive winters outdoors. But the profusion of giant red flowers produced make this fast growing flowering tropical vine a worthwhile annual to use in colder regions to climb trellises, arches, fences or other forms of support. When planted in a container the plant can be cut back some and brought indoors during the winter. When planting in the ground, choose a sunny location with well-drained soil. If your soil is heavy clay add some sand, gravel, sandy topsoil and/or soil conditioner at a 50/50 ratio with the soil moved from the planting hole.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Mandevilla does not require pruning however you can snip of vines that grow out of bounds. Use some type of support for this vine to climb on, such as a trellis.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Mandevilla with a slow-release all-purpose flower fertilizer at planting time and again in mid-summer if necessary.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Here in Georgia, where I grow Mandevilla seasonally, I haven't seen any serious insect or disease problems.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »