The Fairy Rose -

(Rosa 'The Fairy')

Roses


Other Common Names: Polyantha Rose, Shrub Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'The Fairy'
The Fairy RoseThe Fairy RoseThe Fairy Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

The Fairy Rose Overview

· 4,700 views

Below are common attributes associated to The Fairy Rose.


Buy The Fairy RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for The Fairy Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant The Fairy Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. Roses need the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Dig the planting hole two to three times the width and several inches deeper than the root ball. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the native soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but loosen the root ball. Set the plant in the hole you've prepared, making sure the top edge of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch. Water regularly as needed to keep soil damp but not consistently wet or soggy.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The Fairy Rose does not require pruning during the first several years unless you want to control the size or shape. It is self-cleaning so doesn;t require deadheading. Sometimes I'll use a broom to shake the flowers off after a bloom cycle. After the first three years or so you can prune by shrub back by 1/3 its height in late winter or early spring before new growth begins to emerge.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The Fairy Rose is a great rose for use as a mounding shrub specimen, as a groundcover on slopes or embankments, or in the flowering shrub border. The pink to light pink apple-scented flowers are smaller than average for roses but it produces tons of them repeatedly throughout the season. A very easy-to-grow and dependable rose.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize the Fairy Rose when I prune it in early spring with an organic plant food. You can also use a rose food. Fertilize every six weeks or so to keep the foliage dark greens and the flowers coming in abundance.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
When planted in the right location and with the proper planting technique, I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with this rose. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots. Morning sun is a must for roses to dry dew from the leaves. When roses are planted in morning shade powdery mildew can be a problem.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »