Foster Holly -

(Ilex attenuata 'Fosteri')

Trees


Other Common Names: Foster's Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae Genus: Ilex Species: attenuata Cultivar: 'Fosteri'
Foster HollyFoster HollyFoster HollyFoster Holly
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Foster Holly Overview

· 19,462 views

Below are common attributes associated to Foster Holly.


Buy Foster HollyBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Foster Holly!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
This evergreen shrub requires no pruning, though may be pruned or sheared at any time of year as a formal or informal hedge or specimen, or to remove stray or broken branches. Responds well to shearing without much noticeable scarring of leaves. Left alone, with no pruning, this shrub will form a dense, more natural hedge or shrub. One yearly pruning can easily keep this plant in bounds in most landscape settings. Several shearing a year may be necessary to maintain as a formal hedge.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
In addition to being grown as a large shrub, you can also limb up Fosteri Holly to form an attractive, evergreen mid-size tree.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »