Phoenix Reclinata -

(Phoenix reclinata)

Palms and Cycads


Other Common Names: Wild Date Palm, Wilde-Dadelboom, Senegal Date Palm, African Wild Date Palm
Family: Araceae Genus: Phoenix Species: reclinata
Phoenix ReclinataPhoenix Reclinata
Thulani Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Phoenix Reclinata Overview

· 3,231 views

Below are common attributes associated to Phoenix Reclinata.


Buy Phoenix ReclinataBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Palm, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 40' to 50'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Focal Point Specimen, Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Phoenix Reclinata!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Palms and Cycads »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »