Senegal Date Palm -

(Phoenix reclinata)

Palms and Cycads


Other Common Names: Phoenix Reclinata, Wild Date Palm, Wilde-Dadelboom, African Wild Date Palm
Family: Araceae Genus: Phoenix Species: reclinata
Phoenix ReclinataPhoenix Reclinata
Thulani Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Senegal Date Palm Overview

· 3,231 views

Below are common attributes associated to Senegal Date Palm.


Buy Senegal Date PalmBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Palm, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 40' to 50'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Focal Point Specimen, Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Senegal Date Palm!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Palms and Cycads »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »