Ginkgo Tree -

(Ginkgo biloba)

Trees


Other Common Names: Maidenhair Tree
Family: Ginkgoaceae Genus: Ginkgo Species: biloba
Ginkgo TreeGinkgo TreeGinkgo Tree
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ginkgo Tree Overview

· 5,438 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ginkgo Tree.


Buy Ginkgo TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ginkgo Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Click on the link below to find instructions for planting a tree in most average garden soils:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/280/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Tree/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When established ginkgo trees do not require much fertilization. However, when trees are young, during the first 5 years or so, I like to apply a well-blanced shrub and tree type fertilizer, which contains a micronutrient package, in early spring. It's best to spread the fertilizer around the perimeter of the tree, where most of the feeder roots are located. Follow instructions on product label for application rates.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Other than to remove a broken or stray branch that spoils the shape of the tree, I rarely if ever prune my gingko tree. If you do prune, do so in late winter while the tree is still dormant and without leaves.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious disease or insect problems on my gingko tree. Constantly soggy soil could cause problems with the roots.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »