Laurel Oak Tree -

(Quercus laurifolia)

Trees


Other Common Names: Diamond Leaf Oak, Laurel Leaf Oak Tree, Swamp Laurel Oak, Water Oak
Family: Fagaceae Genus: Quercus Species: laurifolia
Laurel Oak TreeLaurel Oak Tree
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Laurel Oak Tree Overview

· 4,149 views

Below are common attributes associated to Laurel Oak Tree.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Laurel Oak Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Large crops of laurel oak acorns are produced regularly and are an important food for white-tailed deer, raccoons, squirrels, wild turkeys, ducks, quail, and smaller birds and rodents

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Susceptible to large branch and stem failures when mature. Tree is prone to decay, which leads to a useful urban life of only about 40 years, even with proper maintenance. Droughty soils weaken the tree and make it more prone to disease.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »