Staghorn Fern -

(Platycerium bifurcatum)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Elkhorn Fern, Antelope Ears Fern
Family: Polypodiaceae Genus: Platycerium Species: bifurcatum
Staghorn FernStaghorn Fern
Maple Tree Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Staghorn Fern Overview

· 3,700 views

Below are common attributes associated to Staghorn Fern.


Buy Staghorn FernBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate, Slow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Focal Point Specimen, Hanging Baskets, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Broad, Mounding, Pendulous Branchlets, Upright

Theme Gardens: Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Staghorn Fern!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Because of their relatively large size, staghorn ferns are rarely grown in pots except when produced as small specimens for sale at nurseries. Their natural, epiphytic growth habit makes them well suited for mounting on slabs of wood, tree fern fiber or wire baskets. To mount a fern on a piece of wood or tree fern fiber, place a few handfuls of organic growing medium such as peat, compost or rich potting soil on the wood slightly below center. Shape it in a circular mound and place the fern on it so that the basal fronds are in contact with the mounting material. Use wire (not copper), plastic strips or nylon hose to secure the fern tightly to its mount. When a wire basket is used, pack it with an organic medium and mount and secure the fern “face-up” on the medium. Hang the basket sideways. Pups (small plants) will eventually emerge from the back and sides of the basket and completely cover it.

For more information on this plant go to: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/mg015

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
A water-soluble fertilizer with a 1:1:1 ratio (i.e., 10-10-10, 20-20-20) is recommended. Staghorn ferns can be fertilized monthly during the warm, growing months of the year and every other month when growth slows down. Frequent fertilization is only necessary when you want vigorous growth. Large or mature staghorns will survive and thrive with one or two applications a year of controlled-release fertilizer.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Although staghorn ferns are resistant to most pests and diseases, problems can develop and they can be somewhat difficult to eradicate. The best way to keep a staghorn fern healthy is to replicate its natural growing conditions as closely as possible.

Beetles, Scale and Mealy bugs may be a problem. These pests may be removed from the plant by scratching them off. Ladybirds will eat these pests, and so may help to control them.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Staghorn ferns have an uncommon habitat. They do not grow rooted into the ground, they are instead epiphytes - they “grow upon others”. Commonly found on trunks of trees or in the crotches of limbs, Staghorns use these plants for support, but are not parasites and do not draw any nutrition from their hosts.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »