Southern Wax Myrtle -

(Myrica cerifera)


Other Common Names: Southern Bayberry, Wax Myrtle
Family: Myricaceae Genus: Myrica Species: cerifera
Southern Wax Myrtle Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Southern Wax Myrtle Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Southern Wax Myrtle.

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Southern Wax Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees » · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When grown as a large shrub to form a natural hedge or screen, Wax Myrtle will not require any pruning, unless you want to keep them shaped. If a tree-form is desired, you can limb up the shrub removing bottom branches. When removing larger lower branches, make cuts as close as possible to trunk. When removing a trunk, cut as close to the ground as possible. As a tree form, the top, or canopy, can be left to grow natural or can be sheared to a number of formal shapes: square, rounded, mushroom or rounded disc. The best time to remove larger bottom branches or trunks is late winter, before new growth begins to emerge. Smaller branches and stems can be pruned or sheared any time of year.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »