Coneflower -

(Echinacea purpurea 'Pow Wow White')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Pow Wow White Coneflower,
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinacea Species: purpurea Cultivar: 'Pow Wow White'
Pow Wow White ConeflowerPow Wow White Coneflower
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Coneflower Overview

· 2,161 views

Below are common attributes associated to Coneflower.


Buy ConeflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Coneflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Pow Wow White, like other coneflowers, prefer light, loamy soils but will grow in any well-drained soil. Once established, they are quite drought tolerant. When planting in dense soils such as clay, dig a planting hole about 18" wide and mix in organic matter, such as mushroom compost, composted cow manure, or your own homemade compost, as a 50/50 ratio with the native soil removed from the planting hole. Make sure not to cover the top of the root ball with the backfill soil mixture.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Regular deadheading will keep this butterfly magnet blooming repeatedly from summer until fall. You can remove foliage that has died back in late fall or late winter. I usually wait until late winter, leaving the mound of foliage there to insulate roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize coneflowers in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release flower fertilizer or a natural or organic plant food. Then feed on an as needed basis during the season to keep foliage green and healthy, and to enhance bloom production. I usually apply a light amount of plant food after deadheading spent flowers.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Rabbits like to eat coneflowers. Consistently wet or soggy soil will cause problems with the roots that can kill the plant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »