Pow Wow White Coneflower -

(Echinacea purpurea 'Pow Wow White')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Pow Wow White Coneflower, Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinacea Species: purpurea Cultivar: 'Pow Wow White'
Pow Wow White ConeflowerPow Wow White Coneflower
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pow Wow White Coneflower Overview

· 2,161 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pow Wow White Coneflower.


Buy Pow Wow White ConeflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pow Wow White Coneflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Pow Wow White, like other coneflowers, prefer light, loamy soils but will grow in any well-drained soil. Once established, they are quite drought tolerant. When planting in dense soils such as clay, dig a planting hole about 18" wide and mix in organic matter, such as mushroom compost, composted cow manure, or your own homemade compost, as a 50/50 ratio with the native soil removed from the planting hole. Make sure not to cover the top of the root ball with the backfill soil mixture.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Regular deadheading will keep this butterfly magnet blooming repeatedly from summer until fall. You can remove foliage that has died back in late fall or late winter. I usually wait until late winter, leaving the mound of foliage there to insulate roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize coneflowers in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release flower fertilizer or a natural or organic plant food. Then feed on an as needed basis during the season to keep foliage green and healthy, and to enhance bloom production. I usually apply a light amount of plant food after deadheading spent flowers.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Rabbits like to eat coneflowers. Consistently wet or soggy soil will cause problems with the roots that can kill the plant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »