Flirtation Orange Twinspur -

(Diascia hybrid 'Flirtation Orange')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Flirtation Orange Diascia
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Diascia Species: hybrid Cultivar: 'Flirtation Orange'
Flirtation Orange Twinspur
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Flirtation Orange Twinspur Overview

· 5,553 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flirtation Orange Twinspur.


Buy Flirtation Orange TwinspurBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flirtation Orange Twinspur!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Flirtation Orange Diascia will bloom through the summer in many locations, but if night temperatures stay in the upper 70s or higher they may flush out of flower. Dont worry, as soon as night temperatures drop they should resume blooming.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
While the plants are out of flowers grab a sharp pair of scissors or pruning shears and give the plants a light haircut. This will help tidy the plant and encourage additional branching which in turn will mean more flowers than ever when the plant begins to bloom again. In fact, anytime you think your Diascia might benefit from a trim, feel free. The plants will bounce back into flower quickly.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Diseases don’t seem to be a major problem unless it’s an especially wet season. Snails and slugs are the biggest problem growing diascia.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
A ballanced time release fertilizer seems to work best. If you prefer to hand fertilize, don’t over do it or you’ll get leggy plants. Leggy plants can be pinched back, to keep them attractive and full.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Although not hardy down to Zone 6, gardeners in Zones 6 - 8 may be able to over-winter plants with some mulch protection.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »