Blenheim Royal Apricot -

(Prunus armeniaca 'Blenheim Royal')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Blenheim Apricot, Royal Apricot
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: armeniaca Cultivar: 'Blenheim Royal'
Blenheim Royal Apricot
Melany Nance Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blenheim Royal Apricot Overview

· 3,773 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blenheim Royal Apricot.


Buy Blenheim Royal ApricotBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White, Soft Pink

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20', 20' to 30', 30' to 40'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Candies, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Oil / Vinegars

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blenheim Royal Apricot!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »