Snow Bush -

(Breynia disticha 'Roseo Picta')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Snowbush, Hawaiian Snow Bush, Rosy Snowbush, Foliage Flower, Snow-On-The-Mountain, Breynia Nivosa
Family: Euphorbiaceae Genus: Breynia Species: disticha Cultivar: 'Roseo Picta'
Snow BushSnow BushSnow Bush
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Snow Bush Overview

· 9,059 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snow Bush.


Buy Snow BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snow Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Snow Bush is an evergreen shrub growing to 3 feet or more with pink and red stems in zigzagged formation. It is grown as an indoor plant or perennial, or as an annual in cooler climates.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
If grown indoors, spider mites, whiteflies, and aphids may be problems.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Stems and branches are a pretty cranberry color. They need at least partial sun in order to develop the characteristic pink and red leaf colors. If planted in the shade, they revert back to a fairly unimpressive white-mottled green.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
When grown outside it can be planted in full sun once establised, but does appreciated afternoon shade. Plant seems to do well in partial sun or light dappled shade especially in the hot summer months. It will grow well in any good well drained soil. When potted it also will need a rich good soil that is well draining. After they've been potted, they should be shaded from bright sunshine until they're established. They shouldn't be potted in pots that are too large because they develop the best colors when their roots are rather cramped. Water well, keep moist not wet, spring through fall and less in the cooler months.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Pinch out stem tips when young to promote branching growth.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »