White Splash Hypoestes -

(Hypoestes phyllostachya 'White Splash')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Polka Dot Plant, Freckle Face, Measles Plant, Hypoestes Sanquinolenta
Family: Acanthaceae Genus: Hypoestes Species: phyllostachya Cultivar: 'White Splash'
White Splash Hypoestes
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

White Splash Hypoestes Overview

· 2,042 views

Below are common attributes associated to White Splash Hypoestes.


Buy White Splash HypoestesBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for White Splash Hypoestes!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
When growing conditions are favorable, small, inconspicuous flowers of lavender are produced in the upper leaf joints. It is wise to pinch off the flowers to encourage foliar growth.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Polkadot plant is generally very easy to grow. It requires evenly moist, fertile, well-drained soil. It is very frost sensitive and can only be grown as a bedding annual or houseplant in temperate gardens. In tropical landscapes it should be grown in shaded locations with bright filtered light and high ambient humidity.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Regular pinching of the new growth will keep the plants bushy and full, otherwise they may become leggy.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »