Golden Deodar Cedar -

(Cedrus deodara 'Aurea')

Trees


Other Common Names: Deodara Cedar
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Cedrus Species: deodara Cultivar: 'Aurea'
Golden Deodar Cedar
Sherri Dillard Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 44 Edits
Sherri Dillard · 20 Edits

Golden Deodar Cedar Overview

· 4,005 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Deodar Cedar.


Plant Type: Coniferous, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Foliage Color: Medium Green, Yellow

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 20' to 30'

Fragrances: Fragrant Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Background, Buffer / Screens, Focal Point Specimen, Frame Structure, Landscape Beds, Property Value

Growth Habits: Conical, Pendulous Branchlets, Upright

Theme Gardens: Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Deodar Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Golden Deodar Cedar In Member Gardens




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »