Creeping Bramble -

(Rubus pentalobus)

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Creeping Raspberry, Creeping Rubus, Crinkle-Leaf Creeper
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rubus Species: pentalobus
Creeping RaspberryCreeping RaspberryCreeping RaspberryCreeping Raspberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Creeping Bramble Overview

· 15,933 views

Below are common attributes associated to Creeping Bramble.


Buy Creeping BrambleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Creeping Bramble!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Creeping raspberry worked as a great ground cover at my old house on a hill in the woods. Not so much at my new house in the middle of mostly flat pasture land. It has thrived here only on embankments in part sun. I love the color and texture, though. Maybe it is just the soil here- plenty of hard clay. Either that, or it got hit by a harsh winter and too much rain. I haven't noticed a single spider mite or fungus or anything. Go figure.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Dan - You got it right. Creeping raspberry is a plant that likes good drainage. If your soil is hard-packed clay, that's why it's under-performing. I've got a patch of it planted at my house under a Trident maple tree and can't stop the stuff from growing! This is a groundcover plant that needs not only well-drained soil, but plenty of room to grow.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When planted where given room to grow, such as on large embankments and slopes, Creeping Raspberry will not require pruning. If planted in contained, smaller areas, it may be necessary to prune the runners that grow out of bounds. Pruning can be done any time of year.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »