Jerusalem Sage -

(Phlomis fruticosa)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Sticky Jerusalem Sage, Lampwick Plant
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Phlomis Species: fruticosa
Jerusalem Sage
Maple Tree Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Jerusalem Sage Overview

· 3,083 views

Below are common attributes associated to Jerusalem Sage.


Buy Jerusalem SageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Jerusalem Sage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Terry Novack

Terry Novack · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I live in California. I planted a Jerusalem Sage against my house in the front yard. The wall is on west side. It gets morning and afternoon sun. I have discovered it is not enough sun. It is reaching out south trying to get more sun. It does bloom but is not reaching its full potential. My gardener trims it back drastically after it finishes blooming and it does well with that. I am thinking about moving it so it gets more sun. I have been feeding hummingbirds for the last ten years or longer. The birds show ZERO interest in this plant. I really like this plant. I look forward to the blooms. I love the olive color of the plant.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with an organic, or a ballanced slow release fertilizer in the Spring.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Jerusalem sage makes a beautiful addition to herb and informal gardens where its fuzzy gray foliage provides interest even when the showy flowers are not present.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
In Zone 6-7 Jerusalem sage dies to the ground in winter, but usually returns in spring. The plant often remains evergreen in zones 8 and above.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Any heavy pruning should be done in late winter before the plant comes out of dormancy or new growth appears. At this time you can prune back to within a couple of inches of the older growth. This will help to keep a neat bushier looking plant each year. If you like you can cut back the plant 50% in the fall in order to keep it more compact during the winter months.

During the summer this plant has a tendency to grow uncontrollably. The plant can be cut back lightly after each flowering or just keep spent flowers and their stems cut off. This will help to retain the plants shape and within bounds during its growing season.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »