Money Tree -

(Pachira aquatica)

Houseplants


Other Common Names: Guiana Chestnut, Malabar Chestnut, Saba Nut, Water Chestnut, Provision Tree
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Pachira Species: aquatica
Money TreeMoney TreeMoney Tree
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Money Tree Overview

· 2,039 views

Below are common attributes associated to Money Tree.


Buy Money TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Money Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Houseplants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This tree in its natural environment can grow to 60' high and as wide. It is normally grown for its foliage as a house plant or great small tree for offices. Keeping it in smal containers and piching tips of new growth will keep this plant at any height desired.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Use a peat moss-based potting mix with perlite or sand added for good drainage. The Money tree plant likes to be watered thoroughly, until water comes out the drainage holes in the bottom of the pot, then allow the top 1-2 inches (2.5-5 cm) to dry out between waterings. Avoid getting water on the trunk, which causes stem rot. Water less in winter.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed every 2 weeks in spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »